Shop 1 112-114 Pier Street
Altona, VIC 3018
03 9398 8836

10 TEN REAL ESTATE

HONESTY    INTEGRITY    ACCOUNTABILITY      

Privacy Policy 2017

Introduction

10Ten Real Estate is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We also adhere to the Spam Act 2003; Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Protection Act 2009.

As a Real Estate Agency we are required to collect personal information in order to conduct our business; we will always strive to manage any personal information collected in accordance with all relevant legislation. As a client or prospective client of 10 Ten Real Estate you also have a duty to disclose the information which is correct and relevant to all parties involved in the advertisement and sale of a property.

10 Ten Real Estate may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy in order to take account of any change in legislation or technology.

This privacy policy describes 10Ten Real Estate’s current policies and practices which relate to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information.


This privacy policy outlines:

  1. What information we collect and how do we use it
  2. How we hold and protect your information
  3. Disclosure or sharing of personal information;
  4. Your rights to check, update or change any information we hold about you;
  5. Our complaints handling process in relation to Privacy Issues; and,
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy.


1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

As a Real Estate Agency we offer a wide range of real estate services. In order for our business to offer and arrange these services we need to collect the information that allows us to advise you about your needs and the management of our services to you.

This can include a broad range of information including but not limited to your name, address, contact details, and may include other information about your personal affairs including information about your financial position.

We may also provide your personal information to any relevant body or intermediary who requires that information in order to assist in the provision of listing, marketing, selling or management of your property and to enable them to discharge their duties in an effective manner.

We may also pass on some generic information to third-parties, such as real estate bureaus for the purpose of collecting market data. Some of these organisations may be located outside Australia.

If you appoint us to represent you or to manage or sell your property we will use your personal information for that purpose. If you make an inquiry for a property that we have available for rent or for sale, we may collect, hold and use your personal information.

Personal information is collected for the following reasons:

  • the safety and security of the property,
  • the safety and security of our staff,
  • for the safety and security of our clients,
  • in order to conduct direct marketing,
  • in order to report to the vendor, who has inspected the property,
  • in order to report to the landlord, who has inspected the property,
  • if an accident occurs or the property sustains damage, to provide information to the relevant authorities,
  • if a crime is committed or is suspected of being committed, to provide information to the relevant authorities,
  • to enable us to promote other services, including financial services,
  • in order for us to arrange for the connection or disconnection of utilities, on your behalf (if requested) and,
  • for the application of any Commonwealth or Victorian laws relating to the sale of real estate, foreign investment, taxation, money laundering, terrorism or fraud.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can notify us if you do not want to receive these communications and we will no longer send this information to you.

We collect comprehensive personal information when you make a tenancy application and we may disclose that information to a landlord for the purpose of evaluating your application. We may also cross reference that personal information with Tenancy Databases for the evaluation of a tenancy application. Your personal information, including but not limited to rental payment history, inspection outcomes and property condition may be disclosed to Tenancy Databases.

Personal information collected from the agency website including generic contact enquiries may be used and stored to assist us in conducting our business or in order to communicate information about our products and services to you.

Any marketing or contact received by you as a result of cookies, are based on a user’s prior visits to our website or other websites managed by our intermediaries. Users may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Generally this marketing is not arranged or controlled by us.


2. How do we hold and protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, including but not limited to, lockable paper filing systems, password protected electronic filing, comprehensive staff security training and the employment of a trained business Information Security Officer. We protect your personal information from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure by storing hardcopy information in a locked filing system only accessible by trained agency staff; we utilize current network security and utilize firewall protection.

We only keep personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary or required by legislation for the purpose for which it was collected. All information that is no longer required is disposed of using a document shredding procedure and electronic deletion process.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or destroy that information as soon as reasonably practicable. We may however, retain any personal information necessary, for as long as is required to comply with any applicable law for the prevention of fraud, for insurance or government purposes or in order for the collection of monies owed or dispute resolution.


3. Disclosure or sharing of your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We may, if necessary to do so for the conduct of our business, disclose your personal information to third parties.

We may also provide your personal information to any relevant body or intermediary who requires that information in order to assist in the provision of listing, marketing, selling or management of your property and to enable them to discharge their duties in an effective manner and in accordance with relevant legislation.

We may also pass on some generic information to third-parties such as real estate bureaus for the purpose of collecting market data. Some of these organisations may be located outside Australia.

We will disclose your personal information if required or permitted by law.

We will disclose your personal information if you consent to the disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information in other circumstances for which the Privacy Act permits.

We will take reasonable measures to ensure that any third-party who we disclose your personal information to, protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.


4. Your rights to check, update or change any information we hold about you

You are entitled to review the personal information we hold about you. Upon receiving a written request from you that outlines what information you would like to review, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. This will occur in a reasonable period of time and generally within 30 Days of us confirming the receipt of your written request.

You have the right to request that we update or change any personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incorrect. We will correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, incorrect or irrelevant.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information. We do not charge for making a correction, amendment or deleting inaccurate or incorrect personal information.

If the request made is not straight forward or; the information requested is comprehensive or; the provision of the information will involve a considerable amount of time; or incur a considerable printing cost, then, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee. Any fee to be charged will be explained in an email or letter and will need to be acknowledged by the person making the request prior to information be released or the request being complied with.

To access your personal information please write to: The Director Mr. Daniel Sexton c/o Ed’s trading PTY LTD; trading as 10 Ten Real Estate - [email protected]

In some cases we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request to change personal information. If this occurs we will advise you in writing that the request has been refused and the reason why.


5. Our complaints handling process in relation to privacy issues

We take all complaints seriously and will always respond to a complaint in a reasonable period of time. We strive to resolve a complaint on the first contact with you.

If you are not satisfied that we have complied with the relevant Privacy legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles please write to Mr Daniel Sexton, Director of 10 Ten Real Estate at [email protected]. If you would prefer to speak about your complaint please call Mr. Daniel Sexton on 0438 719 446. We are committed to taking your complaint seriously and will attempt to resolve any issues or concerns you have with you and in a constructive and professional manner.

After contacting our Director, if your complaint is still not resolved please refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about their complaints handling process can be located on their website at www.oaic.gov.au.


6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, change or update our Privacy Policy at any time. We are committed to complying with relevant legislation. The 10 Ten Real Estate Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months.